Kentucky AAU State Basketball Tournament

Boys 14 and Under

Kentucky Basketball Academy

Lexington, Kentucky
April 25-27 and May 17-18, 2003

2003 by Ron Harrison

There are 50 teams entered in this event played at the Kentucky Basketball Academy and Paul Dunbar High School.  The majority of the games will be played at the KBA with the final eight being played on May 17-18.  The 50 teams scheduled to play are Maysville Wrecking Crew, Knott County, Northern Kentucky Royals, Northern Kentucky Wildcats, Warren County Hawks, Louisville Smoke, Scott County Heat, Northern Kentucky Tarheels, Trinity, Dale Hollow Lakers, Bell County, Shelby County Pride, Louisville Warriors, Northern Kentucky Breds, Cumberland Lakers, The Rumble, Central Kentucky Bearcats, Team Louisville, Eastern Kentucky Wolverines, Maysville Bulldogs, Lincoln County, Carr Creek, Perry County AAU, Lexington Catholic, Louisville Fire, Southern Kentucky Heat, Oldham County Colonels, Bowling Green Blazers, Northern Kentucky Rockets II, Tates Creek, Scott County, Caldwell County Sporting Chance, Western Hills Wolverines, Grayson County, Eastern Kentucky Stars, Northern Kentucky Young Guns, Monroe County Magic, Quinn Chapel, Greenup County, Oldham County Wolfpack, Letcher County Heat, Campbell County Camels, Northern Kentucky Rockets I, Danville, Prestonsburg Blackcats, Durham Blue Devils, Bowling Green Huskies, Central Kentucky Warriors, River City Bears, and Hoptown Hoyas.

Friday April 25th, 2003

Pool Play

Southern Kentucky Heat

55

Lexington Catholic

34

 

Oldham County Wolfpack

64

Campbell County Camels

25

 

Scott County

70

Western Hills Wolverines

29

 

Shelby County Pride

70

Northern Kentucky Breds

55

 

Tates Creek

44

Oldham County Colonels

20

 

Northern Kentucky Rockets I

85

Danville

48

 

Northern Kentucky Tarheels

57

Louisville Smoke

36

 

Northern Kentucky Royals

48

Maysville Wrecking Crew

45

 

Eastern Kentucky Wolverines

55

The Rumble

23

 

Team Louisville

59

Central Kentucky Bearcats

30

 

Louisville Fire

51

Perry County AAU

34

 

Northern Kentucky Wildcats

46

Knott County

34

 

Louisville Warriors

67

Cumberland Lakers

34

 

Warren County Hawks

39

Scott County Heat

31

 

Maysville Bulldogs

49

Carr Creek

41

 

Bell County

51

Dale Hollow Lakers

36

 

Eastern Kentucky Stars

56

Quinn Chapel

30

 

Monroe County Magic

56

Northern Kentucky Young Guns

53

 

Central Kentucky Warriors

WF

Hoptown Hoyas

 

 

Greenup County

37

Letcher County Heat

22

 

Durham Blue Devils

41

Prestonsburg Blackcats

34

 

Caldwell County Sporting Chance

38

Grayson County

34

 

River City Bears

45

Bowling Green Huskies

42

(OT)

Bowling Green Blazers

50

Northern Kentucky Rockets II

42

 

Southern Kentucky Heat  55     Lexington Catholic  34
The victors were led by 6-1 John Perkins, 6-1 Jordan Hammonds, and 6-0 George Cress with 18, 14, and 12 points respectively.  Thomas Abelled Lexington Catholic with 11 points.

Oldham County Wolfpack  64     Campbell County Camels  25
The Wolfpack was led by 5-5 Sean Stiles and 6-1 Chris Lee with 14 and 12 points respectively.  6-0 Josh Koebel dished out 11 assists.  Campbell County was led by Bob Talbott and Brandin Griffin with eight and five points respectively.

Scott County  70     Western Hills Wolverines  29
Scott County was led by 6-0 Rodney Haddix with 10 points.  Chris James, Matt Walls, and Cody Andrews added nine points each.  Western Hills was led by 5-11 John Kendell and 5-7 Tyler Combess with 11 and six points respectively.

Shelby County Pride  70     Northern Kentucky Breds  55
Shelby County was led by 6-4 Israel Chambers with 28 points.  6-1 Paul Begley and 6-1 W. M. Howe added 17 and 13 points respectively.  5-8 Scot Patterson led the Breds with 15 points.  5-8 Jeff Schultz, 5-9 Michael Hasson, and 6-0 Noah Litmer added 12, 12, and 11 points respectively.

Tates Creek  44     Oldham County Colonels  20
D J. Dowlen and Chris Floyd led Tates Creek with 16 and 13 points respectively.  The Colonels were led by 5-8 Jim Daniels and 5-9 Tyler Luckett with seven and five points respectively.

Northern Kentucky Rockets I  85     Danville  48
The victors were led by 5-10 Jimmy Ryan and 6-2 Troy Cooper with 21 points each.  6-0 Jared Harris added 14 points.  Danville was led by Chase Overstreet and Spencer Perrin with 20 and 12 points respectively.

Northern Kentucky Tarheels  57     Louisville Smoke  36
The Tarheels were led by 6-0 Duran Jefferson , 6-3 Nathaniel Edmondson, and 5-7 Austin Hill with 11, 10, and nine points respectively.  Jonathan Gholson and Kaelin Hall led Louisville Smoke with 18 and eight points respectively.

Northern Kentucky Royals  48     Maysville Wrecking Crew  45
The Royals were led by 6-5 Carey Dorman and 5-6 Chris Quigley with 14 and 12 points respectively.  Mikah Turner and Todd Tstichenor led Maysville with 15 and 14 points respectively.

Eastern Kentucky Wolverines  55     The Rumble  23
The Wolverines were led by 5-9 James Lafferty, 6-0 Michael Tackett, and 5-4 Justin Murray with 14, 14 and 12 points respectively.  The Rumble was led by 5-2 Daniel Dalton with 11 points.

Team Louisville  59     Central Kentucky Bearcats  30
The victors were led by 5-9 Corey Gainey and 6-0 Willie Clark with 17 and 12 points respectively, while 6-3 Clifton Willoughby paced the Bearcats with 13 points.

Louisville Fire  51     Perry County AAU  34
6-0 Johonne Hamilton and 6-0 Charles Torain led the victors with 18 and 10 points respectively.  Dallas Campbell led Perry County with 14 points.

Northern Kentucky Wildcats  46     Knott County  34
The Wildcats were led by Justin Young and Donavan Ayers with 10 and eight points respectively.  Thacker and Collins led Knott County with 15 and nine points respectively.

Louisville Warriors  67     Cumberland Lakers  34
Antwan Beckham, Douglas Beaumont, and Kristopher Carree led the Warriors with 15, 14 and 14 points respectively.  5-6 Adam Erp led the Lakers with 12 points.

Warren County Hawks  39     Scott County Heat  31
Warren County was led by 5-6 Tyler Hochstetler with 16 points.  5-7 Hector Gaspar and 5-10 Jordan Holloway added six points each.  Scott County Heat was led by 5-9 Sumter Pittenger and 5-8 Darrek Cains with eight and six points respectively.

Maysville Bulldogs  49     Carr Creek  41
The victors were led by 5-8 Chase Crawford with 20 points.  5-10 Travis Massey added nine points.  Carr Creek was led by 6-2 Tyler Bailey with 16 points.  5-11 Matthew Amburgey added eight points.

Bell County  51     Dale Hollow Lakers  36
Bell County were led by Ryan Whittaker and Brent Slusher with 14 and 13 points respectively.  6-0 Justin Vitatoe and 5-10 Daniel Harding led Dale Hollow with 13 and eight points respectively.

Eastern Kentucky Stars  56     Quinn Chapel  30
The victors were led by 6-1 Drew McDavid with 19 points and six assists.  6-1 Billy Blanton and 5-7 Alex Barker added 12 and 11 points respectively.  Barker also dished out five assists.  Quinn Chapel was led by 6-0 Davan Anderson and 5-6 Victor Anderson with nine and seven points respectively.

Monroe County Magic  56     Northern Kentucky Young Guns  53
Monroe County was led by 6-5 Billy Joe Murphy and 5-9 John Ross Branham with 11 and 13 points respectively.  5-8 Josh Elbert and 5-7 Matthew Riley led the Young Guns with 10 and nine points respectively.

Greenup County  37     Letcher County Heat  22
The victors were led by 6-0 Travis White and 6-0 Mitchell Brown with 10 and eight points respectively.  6-1 Aaron Banks and 5-8 Eric Grimm led Letcher County with eight and six points respectively.

Durham Blue Devils  41     Prestonsburg Blackcats  34
The victors were led by 5-7 Kevin Burrus and 5-11 Tom Melchior with 23 and eight points respectively.  5-5 Lyle Johnson and 6-1 Anthony Thornsbury led the Blackcats with 16 and 11 points respectively.

Caldwell County Sporting Chance  58     Grayson County  36
The victors were led by 6-0 Matthew Fraliex with 21 points.  5-10 Levi Glover and 5-10 Coley Rogers added 14 and 13 points respectively.  Grayson County was led by 5-11 Kyle Skaggs and 5-9 Lance Boone with 15 and 12 points respectively.

River City Bears  45     Bowling Green Huskies  42  (OT)
Jamel Crook hit a long three point goal at the buzzer in overtime to give the Bears the victory.  The victors were led by Mike Marshall and Maurice Coleman with 19 and nine points respectively.  5-11 Monie Hudson, 5-8 Aaron Rhodes, and 6-0 Kevin Yates each tallied eight points for the Huskies.

Bowling Green Blazers  50     Northern Kentucky Rockets II  42
The Blazers were led by 5-9 Nick Britt and 6-1 Jeremy Anderson with 12 and 10 points respectively.  Northern Kentucky Rockets II was led by Peter Sutton and Matthew Garnick with 14 and 10 points respectively.

 

Saturday April 26th, 2003

Pool Play

Trinity

34

Bell County

29

 

Maysville Bulldogs

66

Lincoln County

36

 

Shelby County Pride

73

Cumberland Lakers

41

 

Louisville Warriors

59

Northern Kentucky Breds

23

 

Knott County

51

Maysville Wrecking Crew

50

 

Northern Kentucky Wildcats

35

Northern Kentucky Royals

29

 

Bowling Green Blazers

60

Tates Creek

32

 

Greenup County

40

Campbell County Camels

28

 

Perry County AAU

49

Lexington Catholic

46

(OT)

Southern Kentucky Heat

48

Louisville Fire

45

 

Team Louisville

64

Eastern Kentucky Wolverines

33

 

Central Kentucky Bearcats

64

The Rumble

21

 

Louisville Warriors

60

Shelby County Pride

59

 

Northern Kentucky Breds

63

Cumberland Lakers

36

 

Carr Creek

56

Lincoln County

35

 

Northern Kentucky Tarheels

72

Warren County Hawks

23

 

Louisville Smoke

89

Scott County Heat

19

 

Scott County

65

Caldwell County Sporting Chance

56

 

Western Hills Wolverines

46

Grayson County

34

 

Bowling Green Blazers

82

Oldham County Colonels

33

 

Northern Kentucky Rockets II

52

Tates Creek

37

 

Knott County

56

Northern Kentucky Royals

35

 

Southern Kentucky Heat

69

Perry County AAU

48

 

Northern Kentucky Wildcats

67

Maysville Wrecking Crew

27

 

Northern Kentucky Rockets I

69

Prestonsburg Blackcats

42

 

Durham Blue Devils

72

Danville

49

 

Trinity

54

Dale Hollow Lakers

49

 

Louisville Fire

47

Lexington Catholic

42

 

Oldham County Wolfpack

64

Letcher County Heat

39

 

Eastern Kentucky Wolverines

67

Central Kentucky Bearcats

48

 

Eastern Kentucky Stars

75

Northern Kentucky Young Guns

37

 

Quinn Chapel

74

Monroe County Magic

37

 

Central Kentucky Warriors

66

River City Bears

41

 

Hoptown Hoyas

46

Bowling Green Huskies

44

(3OT)

Northern Kentucky Tarheels

87

Scott County Heat

31

 

Northern Kentucky Rockets II

57

Oldham County Colonels

36

 

Oldham County Wolfpack

59

Greenup County

34

 

Caldwell County Sporting Chance

53

Western Hills Wolverines

36

 

Scott County

65

Grayson County

24

 

Danville

75

Prestonsburg Blackcats

50

 

Durham Blue Devils

39

Northern Kentucky Rockets I

34

 

Team Louisville

82

The Rumble

13

 

Central Kentucky Warriors

91

Bowling Green Huskies

26

 

River City Bears

54

Hoptown Hoyas

43

 

Quinn Chapel

70

Northern Kentucky Young Guns

54

 

Eastern Kentucky Stars

60

Monroe County Magic

25

 

Louisville Smoke

59

Warren County Hawks

24

 

Letcher County Heat

42

Campbell County Camels

40

 

Trinity  34     Bell County  29
Trinity was led by Tanner Jacobs and Paul Dowell with 10 points each.  Ryan Whitaker and Brent Slusher led Bell County with 13 points each.

Maysville Bulldogs  66     Lincoln County  36
The victors were led by 5-8 Chase Crawford and 5-11 Marty Ruggles with 14 and 10 points respectively.  5-6 Kelly Reed and 6-2 Jake Johnson led Lincoln County with nine and seven points respectively.

Shelby County Pride  73     Cumberland Lakers  41
The victors were led by 6-1 Paul Begley and 6-4 Israel Chambers with 22 and 21 points respectively.  The Lakers were led by 5-6 Adam Erp and 5-11 T. W. Sears with 23 and seven points respectively.

Louisville Warriors  59     Northern Kentucky Breds  23
Douglas Beaumont and Antwan Beckham led the Warriors with 15 points each.  5-8 Jeff Schultz and 5-8 Scot Patterson led the Breds with eight and seven points respectively.

Knott County  51     Maysville Wrecking Crew  50
Knott County was led by Scott Mosley and Danny Rose with 19 and 11 points respectively.  Maysville Wrecking Crew was led by Mikah Turner and Dustin Washington with 24 and 14 points respectively.

Northern Kentucky Wildcats  35     Northern Kentucky Royals  29
The Wildcats were by T. J. Richardson with 12 points, while 5-5 Nathane Sharp led the Royals with 12 points.

Bowling Green Blazers  60     Tates Creek 32
The Blazers were led today by 6-1 Jeremy Anderson and 5-9 Nick Britt with 20 and 11 points respectively.   Christian Blackburn and James Johnson led Tates Creek with 11 and six points respectively.

Greenup County  40     Campbell County Camels  28
Greenup County was led by 6-0 Travis Wright and 5-10 Tyler Wolfenbarker with 13 and 12 points respectively.  Danny Jenkins and Bob Talbott led Campbell County with nine and seven points respectively.

Perry County AAU  49     Lexington Catholic  46  (OT)
Perry County was led by Dallas Campbell, Heath Brashear, and Brandon Willis with 14, 13 and 12 points respectively.  Zach Newton led Lexington Catholic with 14 points.

Southern Kentucky Heat  48     Louisville Fire  45
The victors were led by 6-1 John Perkins with 20 points, while Louisville Fire was paced by 6-0 Charles Torain and 6-0 Johonne Hamilton with 14 and 11 points respectively.

Team Louisville  60     Eastern Kentucky Wolverines  33
Team Louisville was led by 6-0 Robert Johnson, 5-9 Corey Gainey, and 5-9 Gary Spence with 12 points each.  The Wolverines were were paced by 5-4 Justin Murray with 22 points.

Central Kentucky Bearcats  64     The Rumble  21
5-11 Wesley Sexton and 6-1 John Sexton paced the Bearcats with 11 and 10 points respectively.  5-3 Cody Tishevar scored four points for the Rumble.

Louisville Warriors  69     Shelby County Pride  59
The victors were led by Antwan Beckham and Douglas Beaumont with 16 and 11 points respectively.  Shelby County Pride was led by 6-0 W. O. Carrier, 6-4 Israel Chambers, and 6-1 Paul Begley with 18, 15 and 14 points respectively.

Northern Kentucky Breds  63     Cumberland Lakers  36
The Breds were led by 5-8 Jeff Schultz and 6-0 Noah Litmer with 19 and 15 points respectively.  The Lakers were led by 5-6 Adam Erp with 23 points.

Carr Creek  56     Lincoln County  35
The victors were led by 5-11 Matthew Williams and 6-2 Tyler Bailey with 14 and 12 points respectively.  6-3 Derek Todd led Lincoln County with 18 points.

Northern Kentucky Tarheels  72     Warren County Hawks  23
The Tarheels were led by 6-3 Nathaniel Edmondson with 21 points.  5-6 Tyler Hochstetler and 5-7 Hector Gaspar paced the Hawks with eight and seven points respectively.

Louisville Smoke  89     Scott County Heat  19
Louisville Smoke was led Kaelin Hall, Josh Gary, and Jonathan Gholson with 17, 13 and 10 points respectively.  The Heat was led by 5-8 Darrek Cains with five points.

Scott County  65     Caldwell County Sporting Chance  56
Scott County was led by 6-0 Rodney Haddix with 27 points while Caldwell County was paced by 6-0 Matthew Fraliex and 5-10 Levi Glover with 25 and 18 points respectively.

Western Hills Wolverines  46     Grayson County  34
Western Hills was paced by 5-11 John Kendell, 5-7 Tyler Combess, and 6-2 Brandon Hawkins with 13, 13 and 12 points respectively.  5-11 Josh Smith and 5-11 Kyle Skaggs led Grayson County with 13 and 12 points respectively.

Bowling Green Blazers  82     Oldham County Colonels  33
The victors were led by 6-1 Jeremy Anderson and 5-9 Luke Graves with 25 and 16 points respectively.  Oldham County was led by 5-8 Jim Daniels with 14 points.

Northern Kentucky Rockets II  52     Tates Creek  37
The Rockets II were led by Peter Sutton and Brandon Brown with 10 points each.  Chris Floyd and D J. Dowlen led Tates Creek with nine and eight points respectively.

Knott County  56     Northern Kentucky Royals  35
Knott County was led by Scott Mosley with 18 points while 5-5 Nathane Sharp led the Royals with 11 points.

Southern Kentucky Heat  69     Perry County AAU  48
Southern Kentucky Heat was led by 5-11 Ty Proffitt with 20 points.  6-1 John Perkins and 6-1 Jordan Hammonds added 13 points each.  Jon Bowling and Dustin Harley led Perry County with seven points each.

Northern Kentucky Wildcats  67     Maysville Wrecking Crew  27
T. J. Richardson led the victors with 20 points, while Richard Wells and Dwight Cunningham led Maysville with eight and seven points respectively.

Northern Kentucky Rockets I  69     Prestonsburg Blackcats  42
5-10 Jimmy Ryan, 6-2 Troy Cooper, and 6-0 Zach Rose led the Rockets with 19, 18, and 13 points respectively.  The Blackcats were led by 5-9 Ethan Johnson with 23 points.

Durham Blue Devils  72     Danville  49
The Blue Devils were led by 5-7 Kevin Burrus and 5-8 Robbie Ash with 24 and 15 points respectively.  Chase Overstreet and Spencer Perrin led Danville with 34 and 10 points respectively.

Trinity  54     Dale Hollow Lakers  49
Trinity was led by Tanner Jacobs and Nick Petrino with 12 and 11 points respectively.  Dale Hollow was led by 5-5 Daniel Harding and 6-0 Justin Vitatoe with 12 and 10 points respectively.

Louisville Fire  49     Lexington Catholic  42
Louisville Fire was led by 6-0 Johonne Hamilton and 6-0 Charles Torain with 20 and 12 points respectively.   Nick Fister and Zach Newton led Lexington Catholic with 12 points each.

Oldham County Wolfpack  64     Letcher County Heat  39
The Wolfpack was led by 6-1 Chas Vittitow, 5-5 Sean Stiles and 5-10 Matt Spencer with 12, 12, and 10 points respectively.  Letcher County was led by 6-1 Aaron Banks and 5-8 Skyler Sexton with 10 and nine points respectively.

Eastern Kentucky Stars  75     Northern Kentucky Young Guns  37
The Stars were led by 6-1 Drew McDavid with 29 points and 13 rebounds.  6-1 Billy Blanton and 5-11 Robby Wilcox added 16 and 10 points respectively.  5-8 Josh Elbert and 5-0 Ricky Parrott led the Young Guns with nine and eight points respectively.

Quinn Chapel  74     Monroe County Magic  37
Quinn Chapel was led by 6-0 Davan Anderson and 5-6 Victor Anderson with 27 and 10 points respectively.  Monroe County Magic was led by 5-10 Chris Murray and 5-7 Seth Graves with nine and five points respectively.

Central Kentucky Warriors  66     River City Bears  41
The Warriors were led by 5-9 Terry Cayson, 5-10 Greg Combs, and 5-8 Travis Bowman with 14, 12 and 11 points respectively.  River City Bears were led by Maurice Coleman and Antonio Lyman with 10 and eight points respectively.

Hoptown Hoyas  46     Bowling Green Huskies  44  (3OT)
Davorean Quales led Hoptown with 16 points while Bowling Green was paced by 5-8 Aaron Rhodes and 5-10 Joe Hood with 13 and 12 points respectively.

Northern Kentucky Tarheels  87     Scott County Heat  31
6-3 Nathaniel Edmondson and 6-4 Chase Wooley led the Tarheels with 22 and 17 points respectively.  4-11 Tyler Harris and 5-11 Christopher Griffin led Scott County Heat with 10 and nine points respectively.

Northern Kentucky Rockets II  57     Oldham County Colonels  36
The Rockets were paced by Matthew Garnick and Peter Sutton with 10 and nine points respectively.  5-9 Jacque Vinson led the Colonels with 10 points.

Oldham County Wolfpack  59     Greenup County  34
Oldham County was led by 5-5 Sean Stiles and 5-10 Matt Spencer with 22 and 16 points respectively.  6-0 Travis Wright and 5-8 Tyler Wright led Greenup County with 11 and eight points respectively.

Caldwell County Sporting Chance  53     Western Hills Wolverines  36
The victors were led by 6-0 Matthew Fraliex and 5-10 Levi Glover with 21 and 12 points respectively.  5-7 Tyler Combess and 5-11 John Kendell led Western Hills with 14 and nine points respectively.

Scott County  65     Grayson County  24
Scott Harvey led the victors with 15 points while Grayson County was paced by 5-9 Lance Boone with 12 points.

Danville  75     Prestonsburg Blackcats  50
Danville was led by Chase Overstreet and Spencer Perrin with 29 and 13 points respectively.  5-9 Ethan Johnson and 5-9 Marc Bennett led Prestonsburg with 27 and 11 points respectively.

Durham Blue Devils  39     Northern Kentucky Rockets I  34
5-7 Kevin Burrus led the Durham Blue Devils with 11 points.  5-10 Jimmy Ryan and 5-11 Jimmy Uebel led the Rockets with 14 points each.

Central Kentucky Warriors  91     Bowling Green Huskies  26
The Warriors were led by 5-9 Terry Cayson and 5-10 Greg Combs with 15 and 13 points respectively.  The Huskies were led by 5-10 Joe Hood and 5-8 Aaron Rhodes with six and five points respectively.

River City Bears  54     Hoptown Hoyas  43
River City Bears were led by Mike Marshall and Maurice Coleman with 18 and 15 points respectively.  Chad Brown and Greg White led Hoptown with 15 and eight points respectively.

Quinn Chapel  70     Northern Kentucky Young Guns  54
Quinn Chapel was led by 6-0 Davan Anderson with 34 points.  The Young Guns were led by 5-7 Matthew Riley with 10 points.  5-8 Josh Elbert and 6-3 Josh Hord added eight points each.

Eastern Kentucky Stars  60     Monroe County Magic  25
The Stars were led by 6-1 Drew McDavid and 5-11 Robby Wilcox with 22 and 12 points respectively.  Monroe County was led by 6-5 Billy Joe Murphy with eight points.

Louisville Smoke  59     Warren County Hawks  24
Louisville Smoke was led Kaelin Hall, Jonathan Gholson, and Josh Gary with 19, 14 and 10 points respectively.  Warren County was led by 5-6 Tyler Hochstetler and 5-9 Timmy Bridgeman with eight and seven points respectively.

Letcher County Heat  42     Campbell County Camels  40
Letcher County Heat was led by 6-1 Aaron Banks with 12 points while Danny Jenkins led Campbell County with 11 points.

Dale Hollow Lakers  66     Lincoln County  36
The Lakers were led by 6-1 Bobby Stockton II,  5-10 Daniel Harding and 5-6 Sean Parrish with 16, 11, and 10 points respectively.  6-3 Derek Todd led Lincoln County with 18 points.

Tourney Round

Northern Kentucky Wildcats

51

Perry County AAU

41

 

Louisville Warriors

WF

Danville

 

 

Maysville Bulldogs

51

Northern Kentucky Rockets II

46

 

Southern Kentucky Heat

59

Western Hills Wolverines

41

 

Northern Kentucky Tarheels

76

River City Bears

41

 

Durham Blue Devils

39

Trinity

34

 

Quinn Chapel

65

Greenup County

33

 

Caldwell County Sporting Chance

69

Team Louisville

52

 

Northern Kentucky Wildcats  51     Perry County AAU  41
The victors were led by Justin Young and Scotty Baker with 15 and 14 points respectively.   Perry County was led by Joe Begley and Justin Stacy with nine and six points respectively.

Maysville Bulldogs  51     Northern Kentucky Rockets II  46
The Bulldogs were led by 5-8 Chase Crawford and 5-8 Josh White with 17 and nine points respectively.  The Rockets were paced by Todd Jacobs and Brandon Lenhof with 12 and nine points respectively.

Southern Kentucky Heat  59     Western Hills Wolverines  41
The victors were led by 6-1 Jordan Hammonds and 5-11 Ty Proffitt with 22 and 15 points respectively.  5-7 Tyler Combess and 6-2 Andrew Elliston led Western Hills with 17 and 12 points respectively.

Northern Kentucky Tarheels  76     River City Bears  41
The Tarheels were led today by 6-0 Duran Jefferson and 6-3 Nathaniel Edmondson with 19 and 14 points respectively.  River City Bears were led by Maurice Coleman and Mike Marshall with 12 and nine points respectively.

Durham Blue Devils  39     Trinity  34
The victors were led by 5-7 Kevin Burrus and 5-2 Nicholas Durham with 13 and 11 points respectively.  Jordan Hines and Tanner Jacobs paced Trinity with 11 and eight points respectively.

Quinn Chapel  65     Greenup County  33
6-0 Davan Anderson led the victors with 21 points while Greenup County was led by Mitchell Brown and Derrick Beach with eight and seven points respectively.

Caldwell County Sporting Chance  69     Team Louisville  52
Caldwell County was led today by 6-0 Matthew Fraliex, 5-10 Levi Glover, and 6-0 Andrew Webster with 26, 21, and 10 points respectively.  Team Louisville was led by 5-9 Corey Gainey and 6-0 Robert Johnson with 16 and 10 points respectively.

 

Sunday April 27th, 2003

Tourney Round

Bowling Green Blazers

79

Northern Kentucky Royals

34

 

Scott County

54

Louisville Fire

40

 

Eastern Kentucky Stars

72

Warren County Hawks

26

 

Carr Creek

44

Eastern Kentucky Wolverines

31

 

Oldham County Wolfpack

54

Northern Kentucky Breds

49

 

Northern Kentucky Rockets I

58

Shelby County Pride

22

 

Central Kentucky Warriors

68

Bell County

28

 

Louisville Smoke

79

Knott County

34

 

Bowling Green Blazers  79     Northern Kentucky Royals  34
The Blazers were led by 6-1 Jeremy Anderson, 5-10 Luke Graves and 6-2 Garrett Stone with 19, 15, and 13 points respectively.  6-5 Carey Dorman and 5-6 Chris Quigley led the Royals with 10 and seven points respectively.

Scott County 54     Louisville Fire  40
Scott County was led by 6-2 Matt Walls and 6-3 Jordan Lee with 19 and 11 points respectively.  6-0 Johonne Hamilton led Louisville Fire with 21 points.

Eastern Kentucky Stars  72     Warren County Hawks  26
6-1 Drew McDavid, 5-8 Kasey Clark, and 5-11 Robby Wilcox led the victors with 14, 14, and 11 points respectively.  Warren County was led by 5-9 Timmy Bridgeman and 5-7 Hector Gaspar with seven and six points respectively.

Carr Creek  44     Eastern Kentucky Wolverines  35
6-2 Tyler Bailey led Carr Creek with 23 points while the Wolverines were led by 5-4 Justin Murray with 13 points.

Oldham County Wolfpack  54     Northern Kentucky Breds  49
The Wolfpack was led by 5-10 Matt Spencer and 5-5 Sean Stiles with 14 and 11 points respectively.  6-1 Chas Vittitow and 6-0 Josh Koebel added nine points each.  The Breds were led by 5-8 Scot Patterson, 5-8 Jeff Schultz, and 5-9 Michael Hasson with 13, 13, and 11 points respectively.

Northern Kentucky Rockets I  58     Shelby County Pride  22
6-0 Jared Harris led the Rockets with 18 points.  6-0 Zach Kiernan and 6-2 Troy Cooper added 10 points each.  Shelby County was led by 6-4 Israel Chambers and 5-10 Texil Cochran with six and five points respectively.

Central Kentucky Warriors  68     Bell County  28
The Warriors were led by 5-8 Travis Bowman, 5-9 Terry Cayson, 5-10 Greg Combs, and 5-11 Trae Cunningham with 13, 12, 11 and 10 points respectively.  Logan Blackburn led Bell County with 11 points.

Louisville Smoke  79     Knott County  34
McAfee, Nathan Miller, and Eddie Studderd led Louisville Smoke with 13, 11, and 10 points respectively.  Knott County was led by Scott Mosley and Kyle Thacker with 15 and eight points respectively.

Tourney Round – Second Round

Northern Kentucky Tarheels

74

Northern Kentucky Wildcats

43

 

Louisville Warriors

55

Caldwell County Sporting Chance

38

 

Bowling Green Blazers

59

Scott County

55

 

Quinn Chapel

55

Durham Blue Devils

50

 

Southern Kentucky Heat

38

Maysville Bulldogs

22

 

Eastern Kentucky Stars

55

Carr Creek

27

 

Northern Kentucky Rockets I

42

Oldham County Wolfpack

34

 

Louisville Smoke

62

Central Kentucky Warriors

59

 

Northern Kentucky Tarheels  74     Northern Kentucky Wildcats  43
The Tarheels were led today by 6-3 Nathaniel Edmondson and 6-0 Duran Jefferson with 23 and 12 points respectively.  The Wildcats were by T. J. Richardson and Scotty Baker with 12 and 10 points respectively.

Louisville Warriors 55     Caldwell County Sporting Chance  38
The victors were was led by Douglas Beaumont, Kristopher Carree, and Antwan Beckham with 17, 13, and 11 points respectively.  Caldwell County was led by 6-0 Matthew Fraliex and 5-10 Levi Glover with 13 and 11 points respectively.

Bowling Green Blazers  59     Scott County  55
The Blazers were led by 6-1 Jeremy Anderson and 5-9 Nick Britt with 20 and 15 points respectively.  Scott County was paced by 6-2 Matt Walls, 6-1 Rodney Haddix, and Jimmie Warren with 14, 14, and 13 points respectively.

Quinn Chapel  55     Durham Blue Devils  50
Quinn Chapel was led by 5-6 Victor Anderson and 6-0 Davan Anderson with 17 and 16 points respectively.  The Blue Devils were led by 5-7 Kevin Burrus and 5-10 Kevin Clements with 22 and 14 points respectively.

Southern Kentucky Heat  38     Maysville Bulldogs  22
The victors were led by 5-11 Ty Proffitt with 17 points while Maysville was led by 5-10 Travis Massey with 10 points.

Eastern Kentucky Stars  55     Carr Creek  27
The Stars were led by 5-8 Kasey Clark with 14 points and 10 rebounds.  5-11 Robby Wilcox also tallied 14 points, while 5-7 Alex Barker and 6-1 Drew McDavid added nine and eight points respectively.  McDavid also pulled down 10 rebounds.  Carr Creek was led by 6-0 Adam Sparkman and 5-10 Brandy Collins with seven and five points respectively.

Northern Kentucky Rockets I  42     Oldham County Wolfpack  34
The Rockets were led by 5-11 Jimmy Uebel, 5-10 Jimmy Ryan, and 6-0 Zach Rose with nine, nine, and eight points respectively.  The Wolfpack was paced by 5-10 Matt Spencer and 6-1 Chris Lee with 10 and eight points respectively.

Louisville Smoke  62     Central Kentucky Warriors  59
Louisville Smoke won a thriller over the Warriors in one of the best games of the tourney so far.  The victors were led by Kaelin Hall and Nathan Miller with 15 and 14 points respectively.  The Warriors were paced by 6-1 John Watkins and 5-10 Greg Combs with 19 and 13 points respectively.

 

Saturday May 17th, 2003

Tourney Round

Northern Kentucky Tarheels

86

Quinn Chapel

59

Quarterfinal

Louisville Warriors

59

Southern Kentucky Heat

50

Quarterfinal

Eastern Kentucky Stars

51

Bowling Green Blazers

37

Quarterfinal

Louisville Smoke

52

Northern Kentucky Rockets I

51

Quarterfinal

Southern Kentucky Heat

54

Quinn Chapel  

43

Consolation

Bowling Green Blazers

58

Northern Kentucky Rockets I

35

Consolation

Northern Kentucky Tarheels  86     Quinn Chapel  59   (Quarterfinal)
The Tarheels were led by 6-3 Nathaniel Edmondson, 5-6 Michael Hester, and 6-0 Duran Jefferson with 23, 19, and 17 points respectively.  Quinn Chapel was led by 5-6 Victor Anderson and Haydon with 21 and 16 points respectively.

Louisville Warriors  59     Southern Kentucky Heat  50   (Quarterfinal)
The victors were led today by Douglas Beaumont and Antwan Beckham with 19 points each.  Southern Kentucky Heat was led by 6-1 John Perkins with 23 points.

Eastern Kentucky Stars  51     Bowling Green Blazers  37   (Quarterfinal)
The Stars were led by 6-1 Drew McDavid, 5-11 Robby Wilcox, and 5-7 Alex Barker with 16, 10, and 10 points respectively.  The Blazers were led by 5-9 Nick Britt with 10 points.

Louisville Smoke  52     Northern Kentucky Rockets I  51   (Quarterfinal)
Louisville Smoke was led by Jonathan Gholson, Josh Gary, and Eddie Studderd with 13, 11 and 10 points respectively.  The Rockets were led by 6-0 Zach Rose, 6-0 Zach Kiernan, and 5-11 Jimmy Uebel with 12, 10, and 10 points respectively.

Southern Kentucky Heat  54     Quinn Chapel  43   (Consolation)
Southern Kentucky Heat was led tonight by 6-1 John Perkins with 29 points.

Bowling Green Blazers  58     Northern Kentucky Rockets I  35   (Consolation)
The Blazers were led by 5-9 Nick Britt and 6-1 Jeremy Anderson with 16 and 14 points respectively.  The Rockets were led by 6-0 Zach Kiernan and 5-11 Jimmy Uebel with 11 and seven points respectively.

 

Sunday May 18th, 2003

Tourney Round

Louisville Warriors

48

Northern Kentucky Tarheels

47

Semifinal

Eastern Kentucky Stars

43

Louisville Smoke

40

Semifinal

Southern Kentucky Heat

45

Bowling Green Blazers

37

Fifth Place Game

Northern Kentucky Tarheels

68

Louisville Smoke

39

Bronze Medal Game

Eastern Kentucky Stars

54

Louisville Warriors

47

Championship

Louisville Warriors  48     Northern Kentucky Tarheels  47   (Semifinal)
Antwan Beckham hit a free throw with 8.7 seconds remaining to give the Warriors the victory.  The Tarheels Achilles heel was their free throw shooting as they only connected on 11 of 24 from the charity stripe.  The Warriors were led by Douglas Beaumont, Chad Rogers, and Antwan Beckham with 22, 10, and eight points respectively.  The Tarheels were led by 6-3 Nathaniel Edmondson and 5-6 Michael Hester with 23 and 10 points respectively.

Eastern Kentucky Stars  43     Louisville Smoke  40   (Semifinal)
The Eastern Kentucky Stars were led by 6-1 Drew McDavid, 6-1 Billy Blanton, and 5-7 Alex Barker with 15, 11, and 10 points respectively.  Blanton and McDavid pulled down eight and seven rebounds respectively.  Louisville Smoke was led Jonathan Gholson with 13 points.

Southern Kentucky Heat  45     Bowling Green Blazers  37   (Fifth Place Game)
Southern Kentucky Heat was led today by 6-1 John Perkins with 23 points.  The Blazers were led by 6-1 Jeremy Anderson and 5-9 Nick Britt with 11 and nine points respectively.

Northern Kentucky Tarheels  68     Louisville Smoke  39   (Bronze Medal Game)
The Tarheels were led today by 6-3 Nathaniel Edmondson, 5-6 Michael Hester, and 6-3 Greg Rice with 14, 13, and 10 points respectively.  Louisville Smoke was led by Josh Gary and Jonathan Gholson with 11 and nine points respectively.

Eastern Kentucky Stars  54     Louisville Warriors  47   (Championship)
The Eastern Kentucky Stars started the following lineup:  5-11 Robby Wilcox, 6-1 Billy Blanton, 6-1 Drew McDavid, 5-7 Alex Barker, and 5-8 Kasey Clark.  The Louisville Warriors countered with Antwan Beckham, Kristopher Carree, Evan Steer, Chad Rogers, and Douglas Beaumont.

The Eastern Kentucky Stars broke a 42-42 tie early in the final period and outscored the Warriors 12-5 over the next few minutes to gain the victory.  The victors were led today by Robby Wilcox and Drew McDavid with 17 and 16 points respectively.  The Warriors were led by Beckham and Beaumont with 16 and 13 points respectively.

Eastern Kentucky Stars  

16

12

10

16

-

54

Louisville Warriors

16

7

15

9

-

47


 

Eastern Kentucky Stars  

(54)

 - 

Wilcox 17, Blanton 4, McDavid 16, Barker 8. Clark 9.

Louisville Warriors

(47)

 - 

Beckham 16, Carree 5, Steer 2, Rogers 5, Beaumont 13, Kaelin 3, Berry 3.

Conclusion

This report is meant to be a representative sampling and names and stats for the event were hurriedly gathered as I moved from court to court.  The stats came from the official scorebooks and I apologize for any misspellings and/or inaccuracies copying from the scorebooks.  This report should not and cannot be used to ascertain individual scoring records for the reasons stated above, plus my interpretation of the scoring techniques used by the various scorekeepers for this event.

Congratulations to the Eastern Kentucky Stars for capturing this talent-laden event.  There were many outstanding  individual efforts with several players putting up big numbers for the entire event.  All areas of the state were well represented in this event, supported by some excellent coaching and good fan support.  The future looks bright at several schools with these young men coming into their programs.   Northern Kentucky Tarheels lost a heartbreaker to the Louisville Warriors but it is always fun to watch the Coach Pouncy-directed Tarheel squad play because of their defensive intensity.

Several of these players have already logged significant playing time at the varsity level, and many more should contribute this year.  It is sometimes difficult to evaluate talent and predict stardom at this age, but I think I can safely say that many of the players at this event will be excellent high school performers in the Bluegrass state over the next few seasons.

Acknowledgements

A special thanks to Ken Farley and the rest of the staff at the Kentucky Basketball Academy, and to the Mills family who keep these AAU events on track.  Also,  a special thanks to all the coaches and parents who provide so much useful info about their teams.

Please feel free to send your comments and questions concerning the tournament, teams, or players to me at  prephoops@yahoo.com .

Ron Harrison’s reports on this and other basketball events appear on http://www.angelfire.com/ky/prephoops.