Kentucky AAU State Basketball Tournament
Boys 12 & Under Division I and II
Girls 9 & Under
Girls 10 & Under Division I and II

Kentucky Basketball Academy
Lexington, Kentucky
March 24-26, 2006

2006 by Ron Harrison

Four teams competed for the Boys 12 & Under Division I Championship.  The teams entered were Northeast Kentucky Royals, The Ville, North Lexington YMCA Blaze, and Louisville Colts. 

Twenty-six teams competed for the Boys 12 & Under Division II Championship.  The teams were divided into seven pools as follows:  Pool 1:  Lexington Catholic, N. Kentucky Raptors, Capital Cougars, and Georgetown Thunder.  Pool 2:  Somerset Future, N. Kentucky Blackhawks, Girdler Tigers, and Munfordville.  Pool 3:  Louisville Suns, N. Kentucky Blazers, and Lawrence County Bulldogs.  Pool 4:  Swoosh, N. Kentucky Hornets, Breathitt Bombers, and Muhlenberg County Cobras.  Pool 5:  Barren County Hoops, N. Kentucky Tarheels, Higher Level, and Scott County Vipers.  Pool 6:  Louisville Nuggets, N. Kentucky Raiders Huskies, and Letcher County Pistons.  Pool 7:  Winchester Warriors, The Truth, Bearcats, and N. Kentucky Irish. 

Six teams competed for the Girls 9 & Under Division.  The teams were divided into two pools as follows:  Pool 1:  Bowling Green Mystics, Magic, and Premier Triple Threat.  Pool 2:  Bluegrass Lady Diamonds, Leslie County Bigg Dawgz, and North Lexington YMCA Lady Blaze, . 

Four teams competed for the Girls 10 & Under Division I Championship.  The teams entered were Bluegrass Lady Diamonds, Louisville Jaguars, Shining Stars, and North Lexington YMCA Blaze. 

Eight teams competed for the Girls 10 & Under Division II Championship.  The teams were divided into two pools as follows:  Pool 1:  Bowling Green Blast, Bullitt East, Dorton, and Somerset Future.  Pool 2:  Paris Stars, Bullitt Blaze, St. Phillip, and Meade County Green Wave. 

Friday March 24th

Pool Play

 

Boys 12 & Under Division I

North Lexington YMCA Blaze

49

Northeast Kentucky Royals

47

The Ville

58

Louisville Colts

20

North Lexington YMCA Blaze   49     Northeast Kentucky Royals   47
Darius Waide and Tamron Manning led Blaze with 15 and 12 points respectively.  Zachary Davis led the Royals with 17 points including three three point baskets.  Kyle Bush added 11 points.

The Ville   58     Louisville Colts   20
Tyrell Corlew led The Ville with 14 points.  Andre Gray, Isaiah Ivey, and Dontez Page added 12 points each.  Malin Jones paced the Colts with eight points.

 

Boys 12 & Under Division II

Higher Level

59

Scott County Vipers

35

Capital Cougars

47

Georgetown Thunder

45

Swoosh

44

N. Kentucky Hornets

40

Lexington Catholic

44

N. Kentucky Raptors

31

Bearcats

60

Winchester Warriors

42

Louisville Suns

59

N. Kentucky Blazers

17

The Truth

61

N. Kentucky Irish

37

Munfordville

43

Girdler Tigers

40

Somerset Future

53

N. Kentucky Blackhawks

44

N. Kentucky Huskies

45

Letcher County Pistons

16

Breathitt Bombers

52

Muhlenberg Cobras

49

Louisville Suns

56

Lawrence County Bulldogs

16

N. Kentucky Tarheels

50

Barren County Hoops

31

Higher Level   59     Scott County Vipers   35
Matt Hoffman led Higher Level with 27 points.  Scott County was led by Cody Rowe with eight points.

Capital Cougars  47     Georgetown Thunder   43
William Johnson paced the victors with 28 points.  Dylan Portwood and Mason Monroe led Georgetown with 17 and 15 points respectively.

Swoosh  44     N. Kentucky Hornets   40
Josh Harris led Swoosh with 21 points.  The Hornets were paced by Dalton Griffin with 16 points.

Lexington Catholic   44     N. Kentucky Raptors   31
Chase Armstrong and Eric Meyer led Lexington Catholic with 11 points each.  Meyer connected on three three point baskets.  Clint Massie led the Raptors with 15 points.

Bearcats   60     Winchester Warriors   42
Zachary Brown, Ryan Smith, and Dustin Cottrell led the Bearcats with 13, 13, and 11 points respectively.  Bopper Stenzel and Pokey Harris paced the Warriors with 14 and 13 points respectively.

Louisville Suns   59     N. Kentucky Blazers   17
Michael Davis, Michael Wigginton, and William Bryant led the victors with nine, eight, and eight points respectively.  Zachary Ryan led the Blazers with six points.

The Truth  61     N. Kentucky Irish   37
The victors were led by Anthony Wales with 25 points.  DaQuon Boyd and Tyrone Williams added 14 and 10 points respectively.  Brady Hightchew led N. Kentucky Irish with 13 points.

Munfordville   43     Girdler Tigers   40
Derek Lindsey and Nathaniel Morrison led Munfordville with 13 and 10 points respectively.  Adam Callebs and Darrin Mills led the Tigers with 20 and 10 points respectively.

Somerset Future   53     N. Kentucky Blackhawks   44
Somerset was paced by Taylor Gover, David Townsend, and Kenny Spears with 16, 12, and 11 points respectively.  Riley Barnes led the Blackhawks with 25 points.

N. Kentucky Huskies  45     Letcher County Pistons   16
Jake True and Seattle Stein led the Huskies with nine and eight points respectively.  Sidney Fields led the Pistons with 11 points.

Breathitt Bombers   52     Muhlenberg Cobras   49
Josh Fletcher and Ryan Cox led the Bombers with 33 and 11 points respectively.  Brent Harris and Collin Rose led the Cobras with 16 and 12 points respectively.

Louisville Suns   56     Lawrence County Bulldogs   16
Michael Wigginton and Michael Davis led the victors with 12 and 10 points respectively.  Jordan Raines and Lance Clay led Lawrence County with six points each.

N. Kentucky Tarheels  50     Barren County Hoops   31
Tyler Uetrecht led the Tarheels with 13 points.  Brandon Hatton and Ian Pullian added nine points each.  Chase Nunn led Barren County with 11 points.

 

Girls 10 & Under Division II

Dorton

19

Bullitt East

10

Bowling Green Blast

14

Somerset Future

10

Dorton   19     Bullitt East   10
Leeza Mullins and Breanna Fraley led Dorton with six and five points respectively.  Sarah Stevens led Bullitt East with three points. 

Bowling Green Blast   14     Somerset Future   10
Angela Adkins led Bowling Green Blast with seven points.  Bethany Edwards paced Somerset Future with eight points.

 

Saturday March 25th

Pool Play

 

Boys 12 & Under Division I

The Ville

57

North Lexington YMCA Blaze

44

Northeast Kentucky Royals

46

Louisville Colts

33

North Lexington YMCA Blaze

47

Louisville Colts

15

The Ville

55

Northeast Kentucky Royals

45

Northeast Kentucky Royals   46     Louisville Colts   33
Kyle Bush and Ryan Whetsel led the Royals with 16 and 10 points respectively.  Tyrell Corlew led The Ville with 14 points.  Andre Gray, Isaiah Ivey, and Dontez Page added 12 points each.  Jalen Wesson led the Colts with 12 points.

North Lexington YMCA Blaze   47     Louisville Colts   15
Larry Morton led the victors with 16 points.  Connor Johnson led the Colts with six points.

The Ville   55     Northeast Kentucky Royals   45
Andre Gray led The Ville with 29 points.  Kyle Bush led the Royals with 18 points.  Zachary Davis added 15 points including four three point baskets. 

 

Boys 12 & Under Division II

The Truth

58

Winchester Warriors

38

N. Kentucky Irish

42

Bearcats

41

Capital Cougars

54

N. Kentucky Raptors

45

Lexington Catholic

45

Georgetown Thunder

19

Somerset Future

61

Munfordville

38

Girdler Tigers

56

N. Kentucky Blackhawks

45

Louisville Nuggets

58

N. Kentucky Huskies

39

N. Kentucky Tarheels

65

Higher Level

48

Barren County Hoops

36

Scott County Vipers

30

Swoosh

50

Muhlenberg Cobras

42

Breathitt Bombers

41

N. Kentucky Hornets

32

Georgetown Thunder

42

N. Kentucky Raptors

37

Barren County Hoops

54

Higher Level

38

N. Kentucky Tarheels

66

Scott County Vipers

41

Lexington Catholic

47

Capital Cougars

20

Winchester Warriors

52

N. Kentucky Irish

39

N. Kentucky Blazers

38

Lawrence County Bulldogs

22

Louisville Nuggets

45

Letcher County Pistons

32

Bearcats

37

The Truth

27

Munfordville

49

N. Kentucky Blackhawks

38

Muhlenberg Cobras

48

N. Kentucky Hornets

44

Breathitt Bombers

51

Swoosh

39

Somerset Future

44

Girdler Tigers

29

The Truth  58     Winchester Warriors   38
Tyrone Williams and Anthony Wales led The Truth with 24 and 12 points respectively.  Tyler Harville led the Warriors with 15 points on five three point baskets.

N. Kentucky Irish   42     Bearcats   41
Zach Fardo led the Irish with 18 points.  Travis Davis and Ryan Smith led the Bearcats with 12 and nine points respectively. 

Capital Cougars  54     N. Kentucky Raptors   45
William Johnson led the Cougars with 23 points.  The Raptors were led by Parker Stansberry with 14 points.

Lexington Catholic   45     Georgetown Thunder   19
The victors were paced by Wilhelmus and Bryan Woomer with 11 and nine points respectively.  Dylan Portwood led Georgetown with six points.

Somerset Future   61     Munfordville   38
Taylor Gover led Somerset with 14 points.  Alex Lange, Cameron Merrick, and David Townsend added 13, 13, and 10 points respectively.  Derek Lindsey led Munfordville with 12 points. 

Girdler Tigers   56     N. Kentucky Blackhawks   45
Adam Callebs led the Tigers with 32 points.  The Blackhawks were led by Riley Barnes with 19 points including three three point baskets. 

Louisville Nuggets   58     N. Kentucky Huskies   39
Daniel Ross and Patrick Horsley led the Nuggets with 20 and 10 points respectively.  Seattle Stein and Jake True led the Huskies with nine and eight points respectively. 

N. Kentucky Tarheels  65     Higher Level   48
Brandon Tyler led the Tarheels with 16 points.  Brandon Hatton and Tyler Uetrecht added 11 and 10 points respectively.  Scott Dibble led Higher Level with 13 points including three three point baskets.  Cameron Duncan added 10 points. 

Barren County Hoops   36     Scott County Vipers   30
Tyler Hammer and Chase Nunn led Barren County with 11 and nine points respectively.  Josh Harris, Jordan Kindred, and Connor Showalter led Scott County with six, six, and five points respectively. 

Swoosh  50     Muhlenberg Cobras   42
Josh Harris and Tyler Black led Swoosh with 14 and 11 points respectively.  The Muhlenberg Cobras were led by Brent Harris with 19 points.

Breathitt Bombers   41     N. Kentucky Hornets   32
Josh Fletcher and Ryan Cox led the Bombers with 16 and 10 points respectively.  Josh Skinner led the Hornets with 11 points.

Georgetown Thunder   42     N. Kentucky Raptors   37
Mason Monroe led Georgetown with 12 points.  Clint Massie led the Raptors with 13 points.

Barren County Hoops   54     Higher Level   38
Chase Nunn paced the victors with 27 points.  Russell and Brian Leonard led Higher Level with nine and seven points respectively. 

N. Kentucky Tarheels  66     Scott County Vipers   41
Ian Pullian led the Tarheels with 15 points.  Brandon Hatton, Brandon Tyler, and Melvin Calhoun added 12 points each.  Josh Harris and Taylor Bramel led the Vipers with 18 and 11 points respectively. 

Lexington Catholic   47     Capital Cougars   20
Ross Muncy and Chase Armstrong led Lexington Catholic with 13 and eight points respectively.  William Johnson led the Cougars with 10 points. 

Winchester Warriors   52     N. Kentucky Irish   39
Tyler Harville led Winchester with 19 points including five three point baskets.  Bopper Stenzel and Dominic VanCleve added 14 and 10 points respectively.  Zach Fardo and Pat Towles led N. Kentucky Irish with 13 and 11 points respectively. 

N. Kentucky Blazers   38     Lawrence County Bulldogs   22
Zachary Ryan led the Blazers with 11 points.  The Bulldogs were led by Tyler Combs with 11 points.

Louisville Nuggets   45     Letcher County Pistons   32
Dawayne Lawson and Ronjae Morris led the Nuggets with 10 and eight points respectively.  Sidney Fields led the Pistons with 14 points.

Bearcats  37     The Truth   27
Dustin Cottrell and Ryan Smith led the Bearcats with 10 points each.  Tyrone Williams and Brice Roland led The Truth with eight points each. 

Munfordville   49     N. Kentucky Blackhawks   38
Derek Lindsey led Munfordville with 24 points.  The Blackhawks were led by Riley Barnes with 21 points including five three point baskets.

Muhlenberg Cobras  48     N. Kentucky Hornets   44
Collin Rose and Brent Harris led the Cobras with 21 and 15 points respectively.  The Hornets were paced by Dalton Griffin with 10 points.

Breathitt Bombers   51     Swoosh   39
Josh Fletcher and Ryan Cox led the Bombers with 24 and 13 points respectively.  Josh Harris led Swoosh with 12 points. 

Somerset Future   44     Girdler Tigers   29
Taylor Gover led Somerset with 19 points.  Darrin Mills and Adam Callebs led the Tigers with eight points each. 

 

Girls 9 & Under

Premier Triple Threat

26

Magic

2

North Lexington YMCA Lady Blaze

36

Bluegrass Lady Diamonds

6

Bowling Green Mystics

35

Magic

0

North Lexington YMCA Lady Blaze

44

Leslie County Bigg Dawgz

18

Leslie County Bigg Dawgz

35

Bluegrass Lady Diamonds

22

Premier Triple Threat

17

Bowling Green Mystics

16

Premier Triple Threat   26     Magic   2
Kelsey Blau led Triple Threat with with 10 points.  Avery Brown scored two points for Magic.

North Lexington YMCA Lady Blaze   36     Bluegrass Lady Diamonds   6
The Lady Blaze were led by Shakeema Jackson, Kenyale Demus, and Nannilena White with 12, 12, and 10 points respectively.  Paige Birkenhauer led the Lady Diamonds with four points.

Bowling Green Mystics   35     Magic   0
Kaley Burnette and Cassie Pennington led the Mystics with eight and seven points respectively. 

North Lexington YMCA Lady Blaze   44     Leslie County Bigg Dawgz   18
Shakeema Jackson and Nannilena White led Lady Blaze with 20 and 14 points respectively.  Taidem Kauns and Katie Moore led Leslie County with six points each. 

Leslie County Bigg Dawgz   35     Bluegrass Lady Diamonds   22
Katie Moore led Leslie County with 18 points.  Michaela Ware and Olivia Carver led the Lady Diamonds with five and four points respectively.

Premier Triple Threat   17     Bowling Green Mystics   16
Georgia Childers led Triple Threat with with six points.  Kaley Burnette, Sidney Pruitt, and Elizabeth Moss led Bowling Green with four points each. 

 

Girls 10 & Under Division I

Louisville Jaguars

52

Bluegrass Lady Diamonds

4

North Lexington YMCA Lady Blaze

26

Shining Stars

22

Louisville Jaguars

47

Shining Stars

16

North Lexington YMCA Lady Blaze

43

Bluegrass Lady Diamonds

4

Louisville Jaguars   52     Bluegrass Lady Diamonds   4
Sadie Ramsey led a balanced Jaguar attack with 10 points.  Megan Allen and Kayla Richardson added eight points each.  Whitney Hightchew and Chelsea Perry scored two points each for the Lady Diamonds.

North Lexington YMCA Lady Blaze   26     Shining Stars   22
Serena Sandusky paced the victors with 10 points.  The Shining Stars were led by Dawn Johnson with 11 points.

Louisville Jaguars   47     Shining Stars   16
Sadie Ramsey and Whitney Hartlage led the Jaguars with 10 and eight points respectively.  Deja Turner led the Shining Stars with seven points.

North Lexington YMCA Lady Blaze   43     Bluegrass Lady Diamonds   4
Jordin Fender and Serena Sandusky led Lady Blaze with 10 and nine points respectively.  Sheridan Shannon and Whitney Hightchew scored two points each for the Lady Diamonds.

 

Girls 10 & Under Division II

Paris Stars

36

Bullitt Blaze

16

St. Phillip

21

Meade County Green Wave

12

Paris Stars

54

Meade County Green Wave

14

Bowling Green Blast

28

Bullitt East

5

Dorton

33

Somerset Future

12

Bullitt Blaze

34

St. Phillip

14

Somerset Future

21

Bullitt East

18

Dorton

27

Bowling Green Blast

24

Paris Stars

43

St. Phillip

5

Bullitt Blaze

25

Meade County Green Wave

8

Paris Stars   36     Bullitt Blaze   16
Jazmen Chenault and Bryyonna Chenault led the Paris Stars with 13 and 10 points respectively.  Kristina Dockery led Bullitt Blaze with six points. 

St. Phillip   21     Meade County Green Wave   12
Caroline Woeste, Cori Ziegler, and Alex Hinkle led St. Phillip with six points each.  Raley Johnson led Meade County with six points. 

Paris Stars   54     Meade County Green Wave   14
Alexis Tye and Destinee Clark led Paris with 16 and 12 points respectively.  Katelyn Cucino and Autumn Bruner led Meade County with four points each. 

Bowling Green Blast   28     Bullitt East   5
Sarah Jordan, Angela Adkins, and Madeline Drake led Bowling Green Blast with six points each.  Ashley Hopper and Emily Fryman led Bullitt East with two points each. 

Dorton   33     Somerset Future   12
Breanna Fraley and Leeza Mullins led Dorton with 14 and 12 points respectively.  Bethany Edwards led Somerset Future with eight points.

Bullitt Blaze   34     St. Phillip   14
Kristen Collins led Bullitt Blaze with 14 points.  Cori Ziegler led St. Phillip with 10 points. 

Somerset Future   21     Bullitt East   18
Bethany Edwards and Marci Perkins led Somerset Future with 10 and eight points respectively.  Emily Fryman and Sara Stevens led Bullitt East with five points each. 

Dorton   27     Bowling Green Blast   24
Leeza Mullins and Breanna Fraley led Dorton with 12 and eight points respectively.  Katie Graham led Bowling Green Blast with 10 points. 

Paris Stars   43     St. Phillip   5
Destinee Clark and Bryyonna Chenault led the Paris Stars with 16 and 10 points respectively.  Katelyn Schultz led St. Phillip with five points. 

Bullitt Blaze   25     Meade County Green Wave   8
Kristen Collins led Bullitt Blaze with 12 points.  Ashley Nikola, Morgan Turner, Addilyn Lynch, and Katelyn Cucino scored two points each for Meade County. 

 

Tournament Round

Boys 12 & Under Division II

Lexington Catholic

60

N. Kentucky Blazers

26

Louisville Nuggets

55

Barren County Hoops

41

The Truth

66

Swoosh

42

Somerset Future

54

Lawrence County Bulldogs

35

Louisville Suns

56

Munfordville

34

Breathitt Bombers

61

Capital Cougars

46

N. Kentucky Tarheels

56

N. Kentucky Huskies

43

Bearcats

59

Letcher County Pistons

34

Lexington Catholic   60     N. Kentucky Blazers   26
Eric Meyer and William Ryan led Lexington Catholic with 15 and 11 points respectively.  Evan Morse and Zachary Ryan led the Blazers with eight points each.

Louisville Nuggets   55     Barren County Hoops   41
J. Justice led the Nuggets with 17 points including three three point field goals.  Bryan Rephisti and Kodie Edwards added 13 and 10 points respectively.  Tyler Hammer led Barren County with 15 points including three three point baskets. 

The Truth  66     Swoosh   42
Tyrone Williams and Quintez Sutton led The Truth with 15 and 14 points respectively.  Tyler Black and Josh Harris led Swoosh with 17 points each.

Somerset Future   54     Lawrence County Bulldogs   35
Taylor Gover and David Townsend led Somerset with 21 and 10 points respectively.  Lawrence County was led by Tyler Combs with 22 points.

Louisville Suns   56     Munfordville   34
Charles Foster and Michael Davis led the Suns with 10 points each.  Derek Lindsey led Munfordville with 17 points.

Breathitt Bombers   61     Capital Cougars   46
Josh Fletcher and Ryan Cox led the Bombers with 27 and 14 points respectively.  William Johnson and Devin Hairston led the Cougars with 22 and 14 points respectively.

N. Kentucky Tarheels  56     N. Kentucky Huskies   43
Brandon Hatton and Ian Pullian led the Tarheels with 18 and 10 points respectively.  Tyler Cohorn led the Huskies with 13 points.

Bearcats   59     Letcher County Pistons   34
Nolan Daugherty and Zachary Brown paced the victors with 13 points each.  Keaston Hall and Sidney Fields led the Pistons with 11 and nine points respectively.

 

Girls 9 & Under

Leslie County Bigg Dawgz

35

Magic

14

Bowling Green Mystics

37

Bluegrass Lady Diamonds

15

Leslie County Bigg Dawgz   35     Magic   14
No statistics were available for this game.

Bowling Green Mystics   37     Bluegrass Lady Diamonds   15
Kaley Burnette led the Mystics with 14 points.  Olivia Carver led the Lady Diamonds with six points.

 

 

Sunday March 26th

Pool Play

Girls 10 & Under Division I

Shining Stars

49

Bluegrass Lady Diamonds

2

Louisville Jaguars

36

North Lexington YMCA Lady Blaze

14

Shining Stars   49     Bluegrass Lady Diamonds   2
Dawn Johnson and Kierra Muhammad led Shining Stars with 14 points each. 

Louisville Jaguars   36     North Lexington YMCA Lady Blaze   14
Sadie Ramsey and A. Smith led the Jaguars with eight points each.  Vynique Walker and Keaira Pennie led the Lady Blaze with four and three points respectively. 

 

Tournament Round

 

Boys 12 & Under Division I

The Ville

55

North Lexington YMCA Blaze

52

Championship

 

The Ville   55     North Lexington YMCA Blaze   52   (Championship)
The Ville held a 19-14 advantage in the final quarter in a 55-52 victory over Blaze.  The victors were led by Andre Gray and Tyrell Corlew with 19 and 14 points respectively.  Darius Waide led the Blaze with 22 points.  Tamron Manning and Jaylen Beckham added 11 points each.

The Ville  

14

12

10

19

-

55

North Lexington YMCA Blaze

15

9

14

14

-

52


 

The Ville

(55)

 - 

Corlew 14, Dieudonne 2, Gray 19, Ivey 6, Kelly 6, Page 8.

North Lexington YMCA Blaze

(52)

 - 

Waide 22, Morton 4, Leach 4, Manning 11, Beckham 11.

 

Boys 12 & Under Division II

Louisville Nuggets

50

Lexington Catholic

44

Quarterfinal

The Truth

60

Somerset Future

45

Quarterfinal

Louisville Suns

60

Breathitt Bombers

50

Quarterfinal

N. Kentucky Tarheels

55

Bearcats

43

Quarterfinal

The Truth

51

Louisville Nuggets

27

Semifinal

Louisville Suns

56

N. Kentucky Tarheels

38

Semifinal

Louisville Suns

65

The Truth

30

Championship

Louisville Nuggets   50     Lexington Catholic   44   (Quarterfinal)
Daniel Ross and Dawayne Lawson led the Nuggets with 17 and 10 points respectively.  Chase Armstrong led Lexington Catholic with 11 points. 

Louisville Nuggets  

15

7

15

13

-

50

Lexington Catholic

10

10

13

11

-

44


 

Louisville Nuggets

(50)

 - 

Repishti 4, Wilkins 2, Edwards 6, Lawson 10, Jarvis 1, Justice 5, Cornelius 5, Ross 17.

Lexington Catholic

(44)

 - 

Muncy 8, Armstrong 11, Keller 8, Wilhelmus 9, Meyer 4, Woomer 2, Ryan 2.

The Truth   60     Somerset Future   45    (Quarterfinal)
The Truth outscored Somerset 21-11 in the first quarter on their way to a 60-45 victory.  Tyrone Williams led the victors with 36 points.  Taylor Gover and David Townsend led Somerset with 22 and 13 points respectively. 

The Truth  

21

18

16

5

-

60

Somerset Future

11

12

13

9

-

45


 

The Truth

(60)

 - 

Boyd 10, Johnson 3, Sutton 6, Wales 5, Williams 36.

Somerset Future

(45)

 - 

Townsend 13, Gover 22, Speaks 6, Merrick 4.

Louisville Suns   60     Breathitt Bombers   50   (Quarterfinal)
The Suns outscored the Bombers 22-8 in the first quarter on their way to a 60-50 victory.  Michael Davis led a balanced Suns attack with 16 points including five three point baskets.  Josh Fletcher led the Breathitt Bombers with 32 points. 

Louisville Suns  

22

10

7

21

-

60

Breathitt Bombers

8

14

5

23

-

50


 

Louisville Suns

(60)

 - 

Davis 16, Bryant 6, Foster 8, Zinno 3, Perito 7, Wigginton 6, Noe 2, Saxton 5, Oliver 7.

Breathitt Bombers

(50)

 - 

Fletcher 32, Banks 2, Cox 8, Huff 8, Watkins 1.

N. Kentucky Tarheels   55     Bearcats   43   (Quarterfinal)
Brandon Hatton led the Tarheels with 21 points including five three point baskets.  Tyler Uetrecht and Melvin Calhoun added 14 and 12 points respectively.  Ryan Smith and Dustin Cottrell led Bearcats with 14 and 12 points respectively.

N. Kentucky Tarheels  

13

18

15

9

-

55

Bearcats

9

12

15

7

-

43


 

N. Kentucky Tarheels

(55)

 - 

Hatton 21, Uetrecht 14, McCormick 3, McClendon 3, Calhoun 12, Tyler 2.

Bearcats

(43)

 - 

Daugherty 6, Smith 14, Cottrell 12, Osborne 6, Davis 5.

The Truth   51     Louisville Nuggets   27   (Semifinal)
Quintez Sutton, Tyrone Williams, Daquon Boyd, and Anthony Wales led The Truth with 13, 11, 10, and 10 points respectively.  Bryan Rephisti led the Nuggets with eight points.

The Truth  

20

12

12

7

-

51

Louisville Nuggets

10

7

4

4

-

27


 

The Truth

(51)

 - 

Boyd 10, Johnson 2, Roland 2, Sutton 13, Wales 10, Williams 11, Terrance 3.

Louisville Nuggets

(27)

 - 

Moran 1, Repishti 8, Edwards 7, Lawson 2, Cornelius 4, Ross 2, Chapman 2.

Louisville Suns   56     N. Kentucky Tarheels   38   (Semifinal)
Charles Foster led the Louisville Suns with 16 points.  Michael Wigginton added 12 points on four three point baskets.  Ian Pullian led the Tarheels with 10 points.

Louisville Suns

19

18

11

8

-

56

N. Kentucky Tarheels

11

10

7

10

-

38


 

Louisville Suns

(56)

 - 

Perito 7, Saxton 9, Campbell 1, Noe 2, Davis 4, Bryant 2, Foster 16, Wigginton 12, Zinno 3.

N. Kentucky Tarheels

(38)

 - 

Hatton 6, McCormick 3, Uetrecht 2, Waller 5, Calhoun 8, Pullian 10, Tyler 5.


Louisville Suns   65     The Truth   30   (Championship)
The Louisville Suns easily defeated The Truth by a score of 65-30.  The Truth was hampered by Tyrone Williams' ankle injury in the first quarter which slowed him for the rest of the game.  The Suns were led by Ben Zinno, Charles Foster, and Andrew Perito with 18, 12, and 12 points respectively.  Tyrone Williams and Daquon Boyd led The Truth with 10 and nine points respectively.

Louisville Suns  

17

22

12

14

-

65

The Truth

10

9

10

1

-

30


 

Louisville Suns

(65)

 - 

Oliver 1, Noe 8, Wigginton 3, Foster 12, Perito 12, Saxton 5, Zinno 18, Bryant 4, Ledford 2.

The Truth

(30)

 - 

Boyd 9, Johnson 2, Roland 2, Sutton 5, Wales 2, Williams 10.

 

 

Girls 9 & Under

Premier Triple Threat

20

Leslie County Bigg Dawgz

16

Semifinal

North Lexington YMCA Lady Blaze

31

Bowling Green Mystics

20

Semifinal

North Lexington YMCA Lady Blaze

22

Premier Triple Threat

17

Championship

 

Premier Triple Threat   20     Leslie County Bigg Dawgz   16   (Semifinal)
Kelsey Schmiade led Triple Threat with 10 points.  Bigg Dawgz was led by Katie Moore with 12 points.

Premier Triple Threat  

4

6

10

0

-

20

Leslie County Bigg Dawgz

2

5

5

4

-

16


 

Premier Triple Threat

(20)

 - 

Graves 2, Childers 4, Schmiade 10, Farley 4.

Leslie County Bigg Dawgz

(16)

 - 

Moore 12, Fee 2, Kouns 2.

North Lexington YMCA Lady Blaze   31     Bowling Green Mystics   20   (Semifinal)
Alexus Nunn paced the victors with 11 points.  The Mystics were led by Colby Downing with nine points.

North Lexington YMCA Lady Blaze  

11

10

8

2

-

31

Bowling Green Mystics

2

3

6

9

-

20


 

North Lexington YMCA Lady Blaze

(31)

 - 

Jackson 6, Nunn 11, Davis 4, Leachman 4, Cornett 2, --- 2, --- 2.

Bowling Green Mystics

(20)

 - 

Pruitt 2, Burnett 1, Rich 2, Downing 9, Moss 4, Pennington 2.

North Lexington YMCA Lady Blaze   22     Premier Triple Threat   17   (Championship)
Kenyale Demus and Shakeema Jackson led the Lady Blaze with 10 and eight points respectively.  Kelsey Schmiade and Georgia Childers led Triple Threat with five and four points respectively. 

North Lexington YMCA Lady Blaze  

10

2

8

2

-

22

Premier Triple Threat

3

5

4

5

-

17


 

North Lexington YMCA Lady Blaze

(22)

 - 

Jackson 8, White 2, Cornett 2, Demus 10.

Premier Triple Threat

(17)

 - 

Graves 1, Daly 1, Childers 4, Figgins 2, Blau 2, Schmiade 5, Farley 2.

 

 

Girls 10 & Under Division I

Louisville Jaguars

55

North Lexington YMCA Blaze

52

Championship

 

Louisville Jaguars   50     North Lexington YMCA Lady Blaze   29   (Championship)
The Louisville Jaguars outscored the Lady Blaze 19-3 in the third quarter during a 50-29 victory.  Aareon Smith paced the victors with 17 points.  Whitney Hartlage and Sadie Ramsey added nine and eight points respectively.  DeShante' Clay led the Lady Blaze with six points. 

Louisville Jaguars  

15

8

19

8

-

50

North Lexington YMCA Lady Blaze

5

10

3

11

-

29


 

Louisville Jaguars

(50)

 - 

Allen 2, Hartlage 9, Maguire 4, Mitchell 4, Ramsey 8, Ruffin 6, Smith 17.

North Lexington YMCA Lady Blaze

(29)

 - 

Clay 6, Sandusky 2, Turner 2, Whaley 4, Crumbie 2, Pennie 3, Edwards 2, Fender 2, M. Walker 2, V. Walker 2, McDowell 2.

 

 

Girls 10 & Under Division II

Dorton

46

Bullitt Blaze

25

Semifinal

Paris Stars

31

Bowling Green Blast

13

Semifinal

Paris Stars

33

Dorton

20

Championship

 

Dorton   46     Bullitt Blaze   25   (Semifinal)
Nicksoha Potter and Breanna Fraley led Dorton with 20 and 12 points respectively.  Kayla Riggs led Bullitt Blaze with 10 points.

Dorton  

11

13

16

6

-

46

Bullitt Blaze

4

4

8

9

-

25


 

Dorton

(46)

 - 

Mullins 9, Fraley 12, R. Potter 1, N. Potter 20, Newsome 2, Wright 2.

Bullitt Blaze

(25)

 - 

Riggs 10, Hutchinson 4, Collins 6, Branham 1, Terry 1, Ratliff 2, Dockery 1.

Paris Stars   31     Bowling Green Blast   13   (Semifinal)
Jazmine Chenault led Paris with 13 points.  Bowling Green was led by Sarah Jordan with seven points.

Paris Stars  

8

8

6

9

-

31

Bowling Green Blast

9

2

0

2

-

13


 

Paris Stars

(31)

 - 

Tye 5, B. Chenault 5, J. Chenault 13, Clark 6, Enlow 1 Tucker 1.

Bowling Green Blast

(13)

 - 

Manning 2, Drake 2, Adkins 2, Jordan 7.

Paris Stars   33     Dorton   20   (Championship)
Bryyonna Chenault and Destinee Clark led the Paris Stars with 13 and nine points respectively.  Dorton was led by Nicksoha Potter and Leeza Mullins with eight and five points respectively. 

Paris Stars  

2

14

10

7

-

33

Dorton

2

6

5

7

-

20


 

Paris Stars

(33)

 - 

Tye 4, B. Chenault 13, Hutsell 3, Woosley 2, J. Chenault 2, Clark 9.

Dorton

(20)

 - 

Mullins 5, Fraley 3, R. Potter 2, N. Potter 8, Newsome 2.

 

 

Conclusion

I have attempted to give a brief recap of most of the games played in this tournament.  I apologize in advance for any misspelled names or errors in stats as I hurriedly transcribed the statistics from the scoresheets.  This report is meant to be an overview of the tourney and not an instrument for ascertaining individual records.

Congratulations to The Ville and the Louisville Suns for capturing the Boys 10 & Under Division I and Boys 10 & Under Division II titles respectively.  Also congratulations to the North Lexington YMCA Lady Blaze, Louisville Jaguars, and Paris Stars for capturing the Girls 9 & Under, Girls 10 & Under Division I, and Girls 10 & Under Division II championships respectively.

Acknowledgments

A special thanks to the Kentucky Basketball Academy family for the hospitality extended me during this tournament.

Please feel free to send your comments and questions concerning the tournament, teams, or players to me at prephoops@yahoo.com .

Ron Harrison’s reports on this and other basketball events appear on http://www.kyprephoops.com.